BETHANY COLLEGE ANNOUNCES SPRING 2006 DEAN'S LIST

BETHANY, W. Va. - Bethany College announces the dean’s list for the spring semester 2006. Those named to the Dean's List must have completed at least 12 graded credits and must have earned a 3.65 or better academic average during the semester to qualify.

The following West Virginia students qualified for this honor:

 

Arthurdale - Stephanie Hovatter
Bethany
- Daniel Ruggiero
Chester
- Rikki Smith
Colliers
- Kayla Cline and Stephen King
Cross Lanes
- David Hayes and Melanie Ward
Dallas
- Samantha Rohm
Follansbee
- Ashley Berardi, Meghan DiGiacinto, Alen McAllister, John McLane, Rachel Reardon and Tasha Sauvageot
Hedgesville
– Jennifer Manor
Martinsburg - Megan McDonald
McMechen - Paula Maxwell
Morgantown - Mary Kefferstan and Briana Leatherman
Moundsville
- Kristin Laing, Krystal Robinson and Ashley Smith
Mullens - Carrie Staton
New Cumberland - Hillary Norman and Erica Pietranton
New Martinsville - Emma Archer
Parkersburg - Jeffrey Bee and Christopher Watson
Pine Grove - Brandon Shreve
Sistersville - Erica Smith
Spencer - Andrew Hardman
Valley Grove - Mary Adams
Weirton
- Brett Lee Allen, Bianca Barnabei, William Culler, Caitlin Dieguez, Matthew Heim, Natalie Hirkala, Lena Lengvel, Elizabeth Patsch, Ashley Simich, Candice Weigel and Douglas Winwood

Wellsburg - Amy Furda, Deidra Hall, Shaun Kusich, Brian Lish, Harry Myers, III, Alyssa Roadman, Mallory Roadman and Eric Sperlazza
Wheeling
- Lindsay Ammirante, Rebecca Bateson, Sharon Brown, Stephani Campbell, Amanda Foose, Joseph Henderson II, Kayla Kreuger, Kaitlyn McCormick, Lindsey Pastorius, Edward Sloane, Jessica Spencer, Christopher Stephens and Shannon Warren

The following Pennsylvania students qualified for this honor:

Acme - Bethany Freed
Amity - Kimberly Kelly and Megan Winnett
Apollo - Kristy Gray
Avella
- Nicole Brown, Alycia Forney and Kenneth Kearns
Bentleyville - Jonathan Bashioum, Karen Fields and Ashley Zoretich
Bethel Park - Danielle Buck
Burgettstown
- Lisa Mitchell, Christine Phillis and Romney Waters
ButlerDamien Sanzotti
Canonsburg - Ashley Kanotz and Zachary Macormac
Chalkhill - Shane Guerruere
EnonValley - Courtney McKean
EvansCity - Katie Raynovich
Finleyville - Rachel Reed
Gordonville - Gregory Mowrer
Greensburg - Lena Celani and Neely Pessin,
Greenville - Zachary Moinet and Michael Mueller
Grindstone - Desiree Burich
Imperial - Rikki Javarone
Jeannette - Rebecca Cline
Mars - Elizabeth Hareza
McKeesport - Anna Korinko
McMurray - Stephanie Happe, Carla Roney and Rachel Roney
MonacaAbbey Scarsella
Monongahela - Todd West
MoonTownship - Lisa Story
Mt. Pleasant - Rachael Bell
Munhall - Erika Brettschneider
New Birghton - Casey Callahan and Ann Morley
North Huntingdon - Dana Culbert and Joseph Sprumont, III
Oakdale - Katia Hanczar
Pittsburgh - Kristen Coopie, Erica DiPippa, Julianne Kurpiewski, William Seelhorst, Dana Unger and Carla Vandzura
Sewickley - Annalese Henry and Jacqueline Trapp
Sigel - Jessica DeWitt
South
Park - Lauren Coe and Dana Gump
Southview - Bethany Spencer
Sturgeon - Courtney Irwin
Uniontown - Jennifer Braum and Nicole Mullen
Vanderbilt - Vanessa Myers
Venetia - Eleni Elderkin
Washington
- Angelina Allen, Eric Apodiakos, Amanda Braddock, Callie Chapman, Ashley Collett, Donald Hanning, Jr., Casey O'Donnell, Daniel Watson and Monica Wooton
Waynesburg
- Kendra Policz
West Mifflin - Veronica Jae, Scott Jugan and Nicholas Kerber

The following Ohio students qualified for this honor:

Adena - Krista Holyak
Akron - Heather Henthorn
Alliance - Patricia Bruno
Austintown - Jessica Kunkle and Anthony Parker
Barnesville - Vanessa Plumly and Ashley Stephens

Beallsville - Jo-Ellyn Decker

Bellaire - Jennifer Anderson and James Wallace
Bloomingdale
- Kara Fisher and Samantha Steele
Bridgeport - Cassandra McConnaughy
Cadiz - Deborah Drexler and Amanda Sullivan
Cambridge - Rachel Yakubik
Canfield - Nicole Vlajkovich
Cincinnati - Susan Baughman
Columbus - Renee Jones and Jennifer Taylor
Cortland
- Amy Freede, Christopher Palo, Tara Neighbarger andJack Wheeler
Dillonvale - Jessica DaGrava, Jon-Erik Gilot andJohn Wyatt
Dundee - Christina Snyder
East Liverpool - James Groff
Elyria - Andrew Lance
Farmdale - Jennifer Place
Gambier – Laura Stenger
Girard - Jennifer Burin
Grafton - Frank Krevens
Harrison - Henry Hampton
HomeworthJane Sanor
Lakewood - Lindsey Burdette
LoreCity - Joseph Williams
Maple Heights - Rebecca Repasky
Marysville - Dexter Meyers
Millersburg - Alexis Rinfret
Mingo Junction - Kurt Benedict
New Athens – Mary Ferda
Parma - Sarah Kudrin
Rayland - Dino Phillippi

Richmond - Megan Deavers

Richwood - Kathleen Erdy
Salem - Lindsay Dickey and Jennifer Herron
Salesville - Jennifer Treherne
Salineville - Kimberly Strabley and Ashley Thompson
St. Clairsville
- Terri Deel, Cara Henry and Jobeth Rollandini
Steubenville
- Laura Burd, Jonathan Taliani, Pennie Thomas, Samuel Vuchenich and Jeffrey Weisberger
Toronto - Lauren Davidson
Warren - Gary Gerba
Wellsville - Laura Thorne
Wintersville - William Grant, Jr.
Youngstown - Scott Detwiler and Andrea Koleck

Other students earning Dean's List honors are:

George Aivalis (Toronto, Canada), Lindsay Antonik (Hamburg, N.Y.), Temitayo Biobaku (Norcross, Ga.), Kelly Carlile (Blairstown, N.J.), Keegan Costello (Fairfield, Conn.), Carissa Cullumber (Indianapolis, Ind.), Matthew Davis (Yortown, Va.), Shanna Gabel (Hope, N.J.), August Gardner (Washington D.C.), Sarah Goho (Germany), Sabrina Iqbal (Washington D.C.), Tanja Klein(Germany), Janina Munch (Germany), Brent Owens (Vienna, Ga.), Stefanie Sailer (Germany), Nadine Scholz (Germany), Daniel Scriver (Union Grove, Wis.), Kari Tiede (Hitchcock, N.Y.) and Reuben Yerkes (Myrtle Point, Ore.)


095-0606