BETHANY COLLEGE ANNOUNCES SPRING 2007 DEAN'S LIST

BETHANY, W. Va. - Bethany College announces the Dean's List for the spring semester 2007. Those named to the Dean's List must have completed at least 12 graded credits and must have earned a 3.65 or better academic average during the semester to qualify.

The following West Virginia students qualified for this honor:

Bethany – Daniel Ruggiero and Sabrina Iqbal
Bunker HillElizabeth Reidy
Cross Lanes – David Hayes and Melanie Ward
Dallas – Samantha Rohm
Falling Waters – Beth Shaffer
Follansbee – Ashley Berardi and Rachel Reardon
Grafton – Kelly Reneau
Hedgesville – Jennifer Manor
IndependenceCourtney Teets
Martinsburg – Megan McDonald
Monongah – Katherine Orwig
Moundsville – Kayla Kreuger
Mullens – Carrie Staton
New CumberlandErica Pietranton
New MartinsvilleDino Phillippi
ParkersburgJeffrey Bee, Jena Hatmaker and Christopher Watson 
Saint Marys – Kaitlyn Dulaney
Valley Grove – Mary Adams
ViennaWhitney Wilding
Weirton – Tabriez Babinchok-Cipot, William Culler, Erin DiBacco, Ian Hicks, Natalie Hirkala, Lena Lengyel, Sarah Walter and Cory Wilson
Wellsburg – Logan Kowcheck, Brian Lish, Alyssa Roadman and Lauren Roadman
Wheeling – Marcus Adams, Lindsay Ammirante,Eric Bennett, Megan Cook, Tiffany Frank, Caitlin Franklin, Kaitlyn McCormick, Paul McCormick, Joseph Morgan, Danielle Munas, Lindsey Pastorius, Shawn Rohrig, Ryan Simmons, Kelly Sofka, Jessica Spencer, Amanda Swiger, Stefanie Taylor and Shannon Warren

The following Pennsylvania students qualified for this honor:

Amity – Kimberly Kelly
Apollo – Kristy Gray
Avella – Nicole Brown, Ashley Collett, Alycia Forney and Nichole Hofrichter
Bentleyville – Jocelyn Chrobak
Bethel ParkSuzanne Martiss and Lauren Spegal
BrownsvilleAlexis Evans
Burgettstown – Lisa Mitchell
Canonsburg – Shane Buydasz and Alejandra Viveros
Chalkhill – Shane Guerriere
Claysville – Gina Colussi, Katie Heinlein and Nicole Jones
Export – Lena Celani and Phillip Sticha
Finleyville – Rachel Reed and Sarah Reed
Gordonville – Gregory Mower
GreensburgSusan Nosal
GreenvilleZachary Moinet
Hookstown – John Butterworth and Alicia Mader
Imperial – Rikki Javarone
Jefferson Hills – Mark Yocco
Mars – Elizabeth Hareza
McDonald – Randal Stuckwish
McKeesportStaci Luehm and Lisa Moury
McMurray – Carla Roney and Rachel Roney
Meadow Lands – Alissa Moss
Monaca – Abbey Scarsella
Mount Braddock – Rachel Magerko
Mount PleasantVincent Botti
Munhall – Erika Brettschneider
Muse – Casey O’Donnell
New BrightonCasey Callahan
North HuntingdonJoseph Sprumont
Perryopolis – Stephen Sholtas
PittsburghNatalie Aul, Jennifer Chalmers, Michael Cowan, Jessica DeStefano, Kelly Frey, James Joseph, Andrew Kisak, Julianne Kurpiewski, William Seelhorst, Carla Vandzura and Andrea Verosko
Saxonburg – Katherine Reuning
Sewickley – Ashley Mazur
Sigel – Jessica DeWitt
SouthParkAmanda Bernacki, Lauren Coe and Daniel Gump
Southview – Bethany Spencer
Sturgeon – Courtney Irwin
Uniontown – Jennifer Braum
Vanderbilt – Vanessa Myers
VenetiaEleni Elderkin
Washington – Angelina Allen, Amanda Braddock and Brendan Cypher
Waynesburg – Kendra Policz
West MifflinVeronica Jae

The following Ohio students qualified for this honor:

AkronHeather Henthorn and Brody Jackson
Barnesville – Vanessa Plumly and Ashley Stephens
Bellaire – James Wallace
Bloomingdale – Kara Fisher
CarrolltonJamie Hill
Columbus – Renee Jones and Jennifer Taylor
CortlandAmy Freede and Christopher Palo
Dillonvale – Michele Glasgow
Dorset – Loretta Buell
Hilliard – Jack Wheeler
Hopedale – Brandon Agostini
LakewoodLindsay Meggas
Leetonia – Lisa Workman
LisbonRenee Coleman and Jenna Page
LovelandAlan Dicken and Elizabeth Foy
Marysville – Dexter Meyers
Mingo Junction – Kurt Benedict
MorristownLindsay Krulock
Mount PleasantJerad Call
New AthensMary Ferda and Megan Ferda
RichmondRyan Darrow
Richwood – Kathleen Erdy
SalemLindsay Dickey
Salineville – Kimberly Strabley
St. Clairsville – Terri Deel, Stacy Meeks Jobeth Rollandini and Emel Vujnovic
SteubenvilleJodi Bodo, William Grant, Thomas Nelson and Samuel Vuchenich
Summitville – Sara Brown
TorontoBryan Ray and Matthew Swearingen
Uniontown – Kristin Dye
Wellsville – Laura Thorne
Wintersville – Sara Franckhauser
WoosterAmanda Barner

Other students earning Dean’s List honors are:

Lindsay Antonik (Hamburg, N.Y.), Evan Berg (Fort Myers, Fla.), Stephanie Campbell (Middletown, Conn.), Sarah Card (Gunpowder, Md.), Kelly Carlile (Blairstown, N.J.), Brittany Celata (Durham, Conn.), Nathan Cook (Fort Wayne, Ind.), Keegan Costello (Fairfield, Conn.), Carissa Cullumber (Indianapolis, Ind.), Rebekah Cypert (Allen, Texas), Matthew Davis (Belle Chasse, La.), Sean Esterbauer (Ontario, Canada), Audrey Frank (St. Cloud, Fla.), Shanna Gabel (Hope, N.J.), Frank Gomez (Ho Ho Kus, N.J.), Brittany Lipinski (Keedysville, Md.), Adam Longshore (Robertsdale, Ala.), Aristoteli Mantziouras (Ontario, Canada), Michael McCarron (Kensington, Md.), Andrew McPherson (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Patrick O’Brien (Berlin, Md.), Felix Omolo (Nairobi, Kenya), Megan Riggs (Lawrenceburg, Ky.), Markku Sparwald (Germany), Chantal Stettinius (Parkton, Md.), Kristen Stevens (Damascus, Md.), Kari Tiede (Hitchcock, S.D..) and Glenn Wright (Mattaponi, Va.)