Bethany College Announces Spring 2010 President’s List and Dean’s List

BETHANY, W.Va. — Bethany College has announced the President’s List and the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2009-10 school year. Those named to the President’s List must have achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing a minimum of 12 graded credit hours. Those named to the Dean’s List must have compiled a grade-point average of 3.65 or better for the semester while completing a minimum of 12 graded credits.

President’s List

The following students have qualified for this honor:

Sarah Atkins (Heath, Ohio)

Lindsay Brewer (Wadsworth, Ohio)

Johnna Chestnut (Rayland, Ohio)

Meghan DeLorenzo (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Shannon Dixon (Hubbard, Ohio)

Rebecca Ehrlich (Cleveland, Ohio)

Nanice Elghatit (Bethany, W.Va.)

Jennifer Fleahman (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Eric Fudala (Hopwood, Pa.)

Frank Gomez (Ho Ho Kus, N.J.)

Jena Hatmaker (Parkersburg, W.Va.)

Ryan Johnson (Steubenville, Ohio)

Kevin Kaauamo (Belmont, Ohio)

Richard Kemmerer (Royersford, Pa.)

Logan Kowcheck (Wellsburg, W.Va.)

Bethany Lewis (Williamstown, W.Va.)

Laura Lindenfelser (South Park, Pa.)

Kelli McAbier (Gnadenhutten, Ohio)

John McCabe (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Daniel McClelland (Moundsville, W.Va.)

Maggie McCort (Fort Ashby, W.Va.)

Stacy Meeks (East Liverpool, Ohio)

Taylor Morris (Weirton, W.Va.)

Steven Nemec (New Brighton, Pa.)

April O’Brien (Columbus, Ohio)

Mickael Remondeau (Bethany, W.Va.)

Ryan Rokisky (Weirton, W.Va.)

Alyssa Schrecengost (Wexford, Pa.)

Lindsay Sobotka (Weirton, W.Va.)

Kelly Sofka (Wheeling, W.Va.)

Emily Stewart (Greensburg, Pa.)

Alexander Stubbs (Follansbee, W.Va.)

Randal Stuckwish (McDonald, Pa.)

Lauren Testa (Carnegie, Pa.)

Angela Tipton (Bellaire, Ohio)

Allyson Tylka (Pittsburgh, Pa.)

Jason Utt (New Martinsville, W.Va.)

Audrey Wickens (Belmont, Ohio)

Jessica Zavatchen (Uniontown, Pa.)

Loraine Ziegler (Canonsburg, Pa.)


Dean’s List

 

The following West Virginia students have qualified for this honor:

Bethany: Gina Barricelli, Justin Miller, Pamela Remondeau, Amanda Thomas, Marcella Wright

Buckhannon: Josh Wentz

Bunker Hill: Elizabeth Reidy

Chester: Chelsea Shenton

Follansbee: Gabriella Casinelli, Leann Romitti

New Cumberland: Robert Lipps, Amanda Watson, Sarah West

New Martinsville: Meghan Philp

Vienna: Amanda Reeder

Weirton: Elizabeth Krinock, Sarah Walter, Joshua Yacoviello

Wellsburg: Erica Merkel, Morgan Minor, Jacob Nixon

Wheeling: Taylor Chmel, Megan Cook, Valerie Flatley, Yukiko Hayakawa, Sara Reass

The following Ohio students have qualified for this honor:

Bellaire: Ashley Marinacci

Bexley: Emily Roth

Cambridge: Megan Hoffman, Tiffany Hoffman

East Rochester: Emily Sechrest

Loveland: Elizabeth Foy

Mingo Junction: Autumn Mayle

Steubenville: Thomas Nelson, Jayetee Strupe

Toronto: Lee Ann Leggett

Uhrichsville: Levi Naylor

Wooster: Amanda Barner, Jenny Preston, Amber Yarnell

Zanesville: Dakota Matz

The following Pennsylvania students have qualified for this honor:

Allison Park: Jordan DiBucci

Brownsville: Alexis Evans

Burgettstown: Kimberly Foflygen

Chambersburg: Hannah Sweetser

Claysville: Katie Heinlein

Connellsville: Brennan Schomer

Cranberry Township: Chatham Gongola

Freedom: Rachel Sowinski

Greenville: Lauren Amrhein

Holbrook: Katie Horr

Masontown: Danielle Cochrane

McDonald: Adam Nyswaner

McMurray: Emily Bigley

Monaca: Kayla Taormina

Mount Pleasant: Daniel Sivak

New Salem: Scott Fraley

Pittsburgh: Christopher Bailey, Elizabeth Casey, David Pivik, Alexander Tylka

Prosperity: Amanda Silvers

Rices Landing: Sarah Olson

Saxonburg: Katherine Reuning

Seven Fields: Nicole Salopek

Sharon: John Falconi

Sharpsville: Taylor Kress

Uniontown: Alex Frankhouser

Washington: Tiffany Furbee, Samantha Hall

West Mifflin: Michael Hasson

Other students achieving this honor were: Cornelia Bury (Herzogenaurach, Germany); Stephanie Cramer (Dunkirk, Md.); Mark Cummins (Manahawkin, N.J.); Sara Drews (Centreville, Md.); Johnathan Foster (Cumberland, Md.); Margaret Helme (Medford, Mass.); Sarah Jerome (Harrisonburg, Va.); Thomas Kisner (Killingworth, Conn.);  Stephanie Laine (Sanford, Maine); Kate McCabe (Egg Harbor Township, N.J.); Bethany Mullins (Evanston, Il.); Gabriela Nuñez (Centreville, Va.); Devin O’Leary (Hilton Head Island, S.C.); Suzanne Ruckel (Ontario, Calif.); Dominique Sansbury (Washington, D.C.); Jessica Sarro (Deer Park, N.Y.); Sage Smith (East Greenwich, R.I.); Victoria Spriggs (Hackettstown, N.J.); Jessica Winzinger (Pemberton, N.J.)