Bethany College Announces Fall 2010 President’s List and Dean’s List

BETHANY, W.Va. — Bethany College has announced the President’s List and the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2010-11 school year. Those named to the President’s List must have achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing a minimum of 12 graded credit hours. Those named to the Dean’s List must have earned a grade-point average of 3.65 or better for the semester while completing a minimum of 12 graded credits.

President’s List
The following students have qualified for this honor:
Melinda Bierhals (Cabot, Pa.)
Rebecca Braithwaite (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Gabriella Casinelli (Follansbee, W.Va.)
Taylor Chmel (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Meghan DeLorenzo (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Sara Drews (Centreville, Md.)
Jennifer Fleahman (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Kimberly Foflygen (Burgettstown, Pa.)
Demi Frankhouser (Uniontown, Pa.)
Eric Fudala (Hopwood, Pa.)
Megan Hoffman (Cambridge, Ohio)
Tiffany Hoffman (Cambridge, Ohio)
Ryan Johnson (Steubenville, Ohio)
Vincent Kistner (Heidelberg, Germany)Shannon Marks (Charles Town, W.Va.)
Daniel McClelland (Moundsville, W.Va.)
Jessica Miller (Greensburg, Pa.)
Annika Mohringer (Heidelberg, Germany)Deanna Morrison (McKees Rocks, Pa.)
Steven Nemec (Rochester, Pa.)
Jacob Nixon (Wellsburg, W.Va.)
April O’Brien (Columbus, Ohio)
Shannan Orum (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Meghan Philp (New Martinsville, W.Va.)
Jenny Preston (Wooster, Ohio)
Emily Raubach (Sinks Grove, W.Va.)
Matthew Robinson (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Chelsea Shenton (Chester, W.Va.)
Lindsay Sobotka (Weirton, W.Va.)
Emily Stewart (Greensburg, Pa.)
Hannah Sweetser (Chambersburg, Pa.)
Angela Tipton (Bellaire, Ohio)
Jennifer Vargo (West Mifflin, Pa.)
Sonja Wille (Heidelberg, Germany)           Casey Wynn (Chester, W.Va.)
David Yuna (Bridgeville, Pa.)
Jessica Zavatchen (Uniontown, Pa.)
Loraine Ziegler (Canonsburg, Pa.)

Dean’s List
The following West Virginia students have qualified for this honor:
Barboursville: Taylor Cassidy
Belleville: Kathryn Powell
Berkeley Springs: Cory Yarrington
Bethany: Nanice Elghatit, Pamela Remondeau, Amanda Thomas
Clarksburg: Kelvin Thomas
Davis: Alix Lilly
Follansbee: Maria Giles, Alexander Stubbs
Hurricane: Ashley Pack
Inwood: Teresa Mock, Amber Ridings
Keyser: Daniel Zinn
Mathias: Casey Hamilton
Moundsville: Chantel Hoskins
New Cumberland: Robert Lipps, Amanda Watson, Sarah West
Valley Grove: Catherine Lally
Weirton: Elizabeth Krinock, Robert Patterson
Wellsburg: Morgan Minor
Wheeling: Hannah Farwell, Valerie Flatley, Yukiko Hayakawa, Gerhard Schultze

The following Ohio students have qualified for this honor:
Akron: Cory Potter
Amsterdam: Jacky Marcus
Austintown: Heidi Soriano
Belmont: Audrey Wickens
Coshocton: Ashley Wright East
Rochester: Emily Sechrest
Heath: Sarah Atkins
Lancaster: Melissa Davis
Mingo Junction: Autumn Mayle
Newark: Bethany Stickradt
Piedmont: Courtney Taylor
Tiltonsville: Olivia Pavlic
Toronto: Lee Ann Leggett
Uhrichsville: Levi Naylor
Wooster: Catherine Papp
Zanesville: Dakota Matz

The following Pennsylvania students have qualified for this honor:
Allison Park: Peter Franklin
Atglen: Caitlin Rorke
Avella: Carl Cosentino, Katrina Miller
Canonsburg: Shane Buydasz
Claysville: Tyler Buchanan, Richard Kubacki
Connellsville: Brennan Schomer
Cranberry Township: Chatham Gongola
Elizabeth: Amanda Rodabaugh, Chelsea Sroka
Emmaus: Tanner Coles
Freedom: Rachel Sowinski
Gibsonia: Paige Prato
Greensburg: Seth Cawoski
Greenville: Lauren Amrhein
Lower Burrell: John Tritschler
Marysville: Krystal Daubenspeck
McDonald: Adam Nyswaner
McMurray: Chelsea Benson
Monaca: Kayla Taormina
Monongahela: Cassidy Drilling
Oakmont: Brenna Anderson
Pittsburgh: Michael Kochman, Megan McShane, Ryan Sipe, Alexander Tylka
Rices Landing: Sarah Olson, Lindsay Olson
Royersford: Richard Kemmerer
Saegertown: Anne Wilson
Seven Fields: Nicole Salopek
Uniontown: Michael Pegg
Valencia: Margaret Hilinski
Washington: Samantha Hall
West Middletown: Magritte Opal
Wexford: Alyssa Schrecengost
Wyano: Michael Bashioum

Other students achieving this honor were: Daniel Eisenbeiser (Heidelberg, Germany); Lea Faden (Heidelberg, Germany); Ashleigh Gardner (Kingston 6, Jamaica); Dominique Sansbury (Washington, D.C.); Emily Jump (Milford, Del.); Johnathan Foster (Cumberland, Md.); Halee Cramer (Dunkirk, Md.); Erin Scrimger (Reisterstown, Md.); Natasha Daigle (Lewiston, Maine); Heather Behr (Troy, Mich.); Lynn Garvin (Medford, N.J.); Bethany Selph (Whiting, N.J.); Francis Rios (San Sebastian, Puerto Rico); Marjorie Card (Irving, Texas); Eileen Campbell (Fairfax, Va.); Sarah Jerome (Harrisonburg, Va.); Heather Hamm (Fairfax, Vt.); Annie Grogan (Kirkland, Wash.)