Bethany College Announces Spring 2011 President’s List and Dean’s List

BETHANY, W.Va. — Bethany College has announced the President’s List and the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2010-11 school year. Those named to the President’s List must have achieved a perfect 4.0 grade point average while completing a minimum of 12 graded credit hours. Those named to the Dean’s List must have earned a grade-point average of 3.65 or better for the semester while completing a minimum of 12 graded credits.

President’s List

The following students have qualified for this honor:

Cassondra Allen (Washington, Pa.)
Sarah Atkins (Heath, Ohio)
Emily Bigley (McMurray, Pa.)
Rebecca Braithwaite (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Tyler Buchanan (Claysville, Pa.)
Gabriella Casinelli (Follansbee, W.Va.)
Seth Cawoski (Greensburg, Pa.)
Cameron Cooper (Hurricane, W.Va.)
Meghan DeLorenzo (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Rebecca Ehrlich (Cleveland, Ohio)
Valerie Flatley (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Samantha Hall (Washington, Pa.)
Heather Hamm (Fairfax, Vt.)
Yukiko Hayakawa (Wheeling, W.Va.)
Megan Hoffman (Cambridge, Ohio)
Tiffany Hoffman (Cambridge, Ohio)
Sarah Jerome (Harrisonburg, Va.)
Shannon Marks (Charles Town, W.Va.)
Morgan Minor (Wellsburg, W.Va.)
April O’Brien (Columbus, Ohio)
Jenny Preston (Wooster, Ohio)
Amber Ridings (Inwood, W.Va.)
Dominique Sansbury (Washington, D.C.)
Alyssa Schrecengost (Wexford, Pa.)
Emily Sechrest (East Rochester, Ohio)
Lindsay Sobotka (Weirton, W.Va.)
Emily Stewart (Greensburg, Pa.)
Hannah Sweetser (Chambersburg, Pa.)
Alexander Tylka (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Allyson Tylka (Pittsburgh, Pa.)
Lenae Walters (Pataskala, Ohio)
Audrey Wickens (Belmont, Ohio)
Casey Wynn (Chester, W.Va.)
David Yuna (Bridgeville, Pa.)
Jessica Zavatchen (Uniontown, Pa.)

Dean’s List

The following West Virginia students have qualified for this honor:

Belleville: Kathryn Powell
Berkeley Springs: Cory Yarrington
Bethany: Nanice Elghatit, Amanda Thomas
Buckhannon: Joshua Wentz
Chester: Chelsea Shenton
Davis: Alix Lilly
Follansbee: Alexander Stubbs
Hurricane: Kristen Cottrill, Ashley Pack
Mathias: Casey Hamilton
Moundsville: Chantel Hoskins, Daniel McClelland
Mount Clare: Amanda Madurski
New Cumberland: Robert Lipps, Amanda Watson
New Martinsville: Meghan Philp, Jason Utt
Nitro: Jessica Rach
Weirton: Areil Harris, Mari Kolanko, Elizabeth Krinock, Taylor Morris, Ryan Rokisky
Wellsburg: Erica Merkel, Jacob Nixon
Wheeling: Taylor Chmel, Sara Reass, Matthew Robinson, Gerhard Schultze

The following Ohio students have qualified for this honor:

Austintown: Heidi Soriano
Bellaire: Samantha Vitale
Berlin Center: Kristina Moff
Columbus: Ryan McFadden
Gnadenhutten: Kelli McAbier
Lancaster: Melissa Davis
Leetonia: Lisa Illig
Martins Ferry: Stacey Shaw
Mingo Junction: Autumn Mayle
Newark: Bethany Stickradt
Steubenville: Ryan Johnson, Jayetee Strupe
Toronto: Lee Ann Leggett
Wadsworth: Lindsay Brewer
Wooster: Catherine Papp
Zanesville: Dakota Matz

The following Pennsylvania students have qualified for this honor:

Bridgeville: Summer Terrell
Burgettstown: Kimberly Foflygen
Cabot: Melinda Bierhals
Canonsburg: Loraine Ziegler
Carmichael: Cortney Newland
Connellsville: Brennan Schomer
Cranberry: Chatham Gongola
Freedom: Rachel Sowinski
Greensburg: Jessica Miller
Mather: Joshua Lawrence
McKeesport: Carly Pavlecic
McMurray: Chelsea Benson
Monaca: Kayla Taormina
Monongahela: Cassidy Drilling
Mount Pleasant: Daniel Sivak
Pittsburgh: Elizabeth Casey, Caroline Hoag, Jeremy Niziol
Port Vue: Jason Soltis
Prosperity: Chelsey Sheppard
Rices Landing: Sarah Olson
Rochester: Steven Nemec
Royersford: Richard Kemmerer
Saegertown: Anne Wilson
Saxonburg: Brea Thrower
Seven Fields: Nicole Salopek
Uniontown: Alex Frankhouser, Demi Frankhouser
Venetia: Alana Allen
West Middletown: Magritte Opal
Wyano: Michael Bashioum

Other students achieving this honor were: Eileen Campbell (Fairfax, Va.); Halee Cramer (Dunkirk, Md.); Stephanie Cramer (Dunkirk, Md.); Sara Drews (Centreville, Md.); Johnathan Foster (Cumberland, Md.); Ashleigh Gardner (Kingston 6, Jamaica); Emily Jump (Milford, Del.); Anastasia Kydonieus (Madison, Va.); Stephanie Laine (Sanford, Maine); Siobhan McDonagh (Hull, Mass.); Cathleen Reid (Ellicott City, Md.); Erin Scrimger (Reisterstown, Md.); Maria Vallone (Rochester, N.Y.)