Distinguished Achievement Awards

Awardees, two or more, are recognized for achievements and contributions to their profession or field.

2012- Dr. Kathleen Downey, Medicine

2011-
Dr. W. Blair Geho ’60, Medicine
Steffanie D. Lewis ’58, Law

2010- Chad Barnett ’96, Education

2007-
William Allen ’62, Religion/Ministry
Sandra Block ’81, Journalism

2006- Kathy Fuller ‘87, Education
Steven McKinley ‘73, Military Service

2005-
Meta Michaelson Downes ‘58, Education
Mark Melson ‘72, Fine Arts

2004-
Donald Megerle ‘69, Higher Education/Coaching
Gary Wintersein ‘85, Military Service

2003-
John Bertram ‘67, Public Health
Scott Prouty ‘82, Music

2002-
Adrian Melott ‘68, Physics and Astronomy
Jennifer Riggs ‘68, Religion

2001-
John Schriver ‘59, Medicine
Gerald Pifer ‘61, Medicine

2000-
George Albee ‘43, Psychology
Donald Arnold ‘57, Chemistry

1999-
Bonnie J. Monte ‘76, Arts Management
William Somplatsky- Jarman ‘69, Religious/Environmental Relations

1998- Philip W. Hall ‘48, Medicine

1997-
Arthur B. Keys Jr. ‘67, International Humanitarian Development
Bonnie Bowman Thurston ‘74, Religion
William A. Wyman ‘64, Music

1996-
K. Robert Orr ‘75, Journalism
Margaret A. Wissman ‘77, Veterinary Medicine

1995-
Marion G. Burns ‘45, Youth Services
John E. Niederhuber ‘60, Medicine

1994-
Marjorie Humter Copenhaver ‘44, Business
W. Marc Harshman ‘73, Literature
Harry G. Lang ‘69, Education

1993-
John H. Keppel ‘43, Ministry
Earl W. Lindveit ‘50, Science
John N. McLaughlin ‘53, Business

1992-
Edward O. Elsasser ‘42, Education
Dorothy Daniel France ‘50. Ministry

1991-
Donald H. Cloudsley ‘48, Library Administration
G. Malcom Cottington ‘50, Medicine
Robert Goin ‘59, Athletic Administration
Nathan S. Smith ‘55, Ministry

1990-
David Cortes ‘76, Ministry
Scarlett L. Foster ‘79, Business Communication
Dorothy and Joe Funk ‘40, Public Service
Jeffrey L. Seglin ‘78, Journalism
David S. Sims ‘75, Sports Communication

1989-
Kenneth B. Armitage ‘49, Biological Research
John C. Erskine ‘39, Government Service
Raymond B. McClain ‘58, Education

1988-
N. Vernon Blankenship ‘50, Ministry
Robert A. Hurford ‘50, Business

1987-
Anthony Furman ‘57, Communications
Donald Wagenheim ‘62, Business

1986-
Milton S. Carlin ‘36, Journalism
Emerson G. Hess ‘36, Law and Business

1985-
Paul A. Kohl ‘74, Science

1984-
Charles L. Perry ‘59, International Affairs
William J. Nottingham ‘49, Ministry

1983-
Lawrence A. Caliguiri ‘55, Science and Medicine
Malcolm W. Rush ‘32, Business

1982-
Albert L. Filoni ‘64, Architecture
Noel Wilcal ‘32, Communications

1981-
Eleanor Steindorf Johnson ‘31, Medicine
James W. Lenhart ‘34, Religion
William E. Lewellen ‘48, Business
Darrell K. Wolfe ‘41, Communication

1980-
Esther McCandless ‘44, Science
Charles A. McKee ‘55, Education
Robert S. Tuck ‘22, Religion

1979-
Robert F. Cory ‘34, Business
Emerson Heilman ‘54, Business
E. Morton Miller ‘29, Education
Dwight E. Stevenson ‘29, Religion

1978-
Ray S. Musgrave ‘33, Science
D. Glenn Rose ‘52, Education
W. Elbert Starn ‘28, Church Services

1977-
Harold G. Elsam ‘23, Church Services
E. Russell McGregor ‘52, Education
James H. Ott ‘68, Business and Industry

1976-
R. Harrison Bolen ‘65, Church Services
David A. Butz ‘60, Business and Industry
Emily K. Jones ‘27, Education

1975-
Panos D. Bardis ‘50, Education
D. Robert Beard ‘49, Business and Industry
Harold R. Watkins ‘50, Church Services

1974-
Thoms Buergenthal ‘57, Law
Marjorie H. Buckholz ‘35, Education
Frank Donics ‘47, Business
Helen Pierce Elbin ‘28, Arts
William Boyd Grove ‘51, Ministry
Francis J. Love ‘24, Government
Ben E. Lusk ‘67, Journalism
Dorothy A. Porter ‘50, Medicine

1973-
Joe E. Carrigan ‘34, Government Service
Donald D. Cover ‘38, Church Service
Harold C. Doster ‘53, Education
Robert B. Golbey ‘43, National Science
Frank J. Leach ‘50, Business and Industry

1972- Carl C. Francis ‘23, Education

1971- Paul L. Bruhn ‘33, Business

1970- Barbara G. Schutt ‘42, Medicine

1969- Victor J. Herbert Sr. ‘40, Business

1968- Raymond L. Henthorne ‘36, Education

1967- Beatrice Kaye McLain ‘26, International Education

1966-
The Family of William and Virginia Erskine ‘04: Ruth ‘28, Hugh ‘30, William ‘31, John ‘39, Mildred ‘42, Public Service;
Stanton C. Crawford ‘18, ‘40, Education

1965- Raymond K. Sheline ‘43, Chemistry

1964- Alfred R. Bone ‘28, Business

1963- Eugene Miller ‘47, Journalism

1962- Edward J. Green ‘30, Business

1960- A. Dale Fiers ‘29, Religion

1959- W. Arthur Rush ‘29, Entertainment

1958- J. Park McCullen ‘17, Medicine