Bethany College Presents Annual Honors Day Awards

BETHANY, W.Va. – Bethany College awarded many of its exemplary students with a variety of college-wide and departmental awards on Thursday, April 4, during its annual Honors Day Convocation. The recipients, selected based on their demonstration of outstanding scholarship and other contributions to the College, were presented with awards during the Honors Day Convocation held in Commencement Hall in Bethany’s historic Old Main.

Evan Byrne, senior Integrated Media and Marketing major, received the Francis O. Carfer Prize. This prize is presented to the senior, who in the judgement of the Honors Committee, have made the most outstanding contribution to the College. Recipients must exhibit sound academic accomplishments along with characteristics of loyalty, service, and devotion to Bethany.

Haylee Frazier, senior Marketing major, received the Bethany 2000 Prize. This prize recognizes the senior who has best demonstrated loyalty and commitment to Bethany College in a wide range of activities over the course of his or her studies. The recipient must maintain a grade point average of 3.0 or higher and demonstrate the characteristics of enthusiasm, dependability and dedication.

Rachel Gantzer, junior Chemistry and Math major, received the Pittsburgh Bethany College Club Award as Outstanding Junior Woman. The award is based on the qualities of leadership, character, conduct and scholarship. The Club, comprised of Bethany alumni in the Pittsburgh area, has placed a plaque in Phillips Hall upon which the names of the winners are engraved.

Michael Ceraolo, junior Interdisciplinary Environmental Science major, received the W.F. Kennedy Prize as Outstanding Junior Man. The prize, established by Kennedy of Wheeling, West Virginia, is awarded on the basis of the student’s contribution to the College community life though leadership in activities, personal character, and scholarship.

Leighanna Frantz, senior Interdisciplinary German Studies major, received the John R. Taylor Award. This award is presented to the student who demonstrates exceptional scholastic achievement; service to the College in terms of cross-disciplinary extracurricular activity; and a deep understanding of, and abiding commitment to, the core liberal arts values expressed in the Mission documents of Bethany College. The award is named in memory of John R. Taylor ’44, Professor of English Emeritus.

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS:

Elizabeth Lineberry received the Beta Beta Beta Prize, which recognizes the student who has received the highest grades in the initial courses in Biology.

Haley Thompson received the Beta Beta Beta – B.R. Weimer Award, which recognizes a senior in Biology who attained the highest academic rank in this major.

Taylor Large received the Accountancy Award for excellence in Accounting.

Tyler Mikita received the Ernest L. & Dorothy Miller Korb Entrepreneurial Spirit Award for excellence in Entrepreneurship.

Change Liu received the Business Award in Finance for excellence in Business Finance.

Haylee Frazier received The Eugene Miller Award for excellence in Economics and the Business Award in Marketing for excellence in Business Marketing.

Anthony Coletti received the Business Award in Management for excellence in Business Management.

Marcus Kozloff and Elizabeth Lineberry received the Freshman Chemistry Award, which is presented each year to the student who attains the highest grade point average in a freshman-level Chemistry course.

Austin Paul-Orecchio received the Jerry R. Allison Award, which is granted to the senior concentrating in Chemistry who has achieved the highest cumulative grade-point average in the department.

Evan Byrne received the Charlotte Manion Yurko Award, which is presented to the Communications senior with the highest scholastic average in the major.

Cody Kohlman and Marion Mejia received the Sarah M. Cannon Award, which is presented to an outstanding student who excels in work with the campus broadcast media systems.

Winnie Hauber received the James W. Carty Award, which is presented to an outstanding student who excels in work with the campus print media.

Lillian Knight and Austin Ritchea received the E. E. Roberts Distinguished Prize in Campus Media, which is presented to an outstanding student who excels in work with one of the student media, in academic work in Communications and Media Arts, or both.

Daniel Booth and David Crim received the James Keegan Prize in International Communications, which is presented to a student whose academic achievement reflects an appreciation for the role communication plays in international affairs.

Timothy Jones received the David Brown Prize for outstanding achievement in Computer Science.

Chang Liu and Lucas Yeck received the Forrest H. Kirkpatrick Award, which is presented to the outstanding senior majoring in economics.

Jordan Castro and Ryan Senka received the W. Randolph Cooey Value Added Award, which is presented to the graduating senior in the Department of Economics and Business who gained the most value added from their time at Bethany College.

Kayla Schultz received the Caldwell Award for Leadership in the Art & Science of Teaching, which is awarded to the outstanding senior Elementary Education major who has demonstrated exceptional academic accomplishment.

Drake Berlin received the Exceptional Secondary Education Award, which is presented to an exceptional senior Secondary Education major.

Nativa O’Brien received the Florence Hoagland Memorial Award, which is presented to the outstanding senior English major.

Jamie Holland received the Christine Burleson Memorial Award, which is presented to a senior English major who has attained excellence in this field.

Hannah Florey received the Cammie Pendleton Award, which is presented to the outstanding sophomore majoring in English.

Nativa O’Brien received the W.W. Eaton Award, which supports and encourages outstanding Bethany English majors.

Alexandra Grumski received the MaryBeth Trout Horsemanship Award, which is awarded to an outstanding senior with an interest in Equine Studies who has demonstrated excellence in horsemanship, leadership, and coursework.

Drake Berlin received the Frank Alfred Chapman Memorial Award, which is presented to the outstanding History student.

Emily Griffith received the Frank Roy Gay Award, which is given to the senior interdisciplinary major who maintains a grade-point average of 3.5 or above and displays outstanding leadership qualities in the Bethany community.

Jacob Stemmerich received the James E. Allison Award, which is presented to the senior mathematics major who has excelled in the field of mathematics and best exhibits outstanding character and a giving spirit in all phases of life.

Joseph Sawyer received the W. H. Cramblet Prize, which recognizes outstanding achievement in mathematics.

Charles Blango received the R. Darryl Ponton Student Leadership Award, which is given to a student who planned, developed, and implemented Bethany’s first peer mentor program.

Tyler Frazee and Jacob O’Donnell received the John J. Knight Award, which is presented to the senior man in Physical education who displays outstanding scholarship and athletic participation during his four years at Bethany.

Emily Folk received the S. Elizabeth Reed Award, which is presented to the senior female Physical Education major who displays outstanding scholarship and athletic participation during his four years at Bethany.

Joseph Sawyer received the J.S.V. Allen Memorial Award, which is presented to the outstanding physics student.

Olivia Archer received the John G. Chernenko Award, which is presented to the junior Political Science major with the highest overall grade-point average.

Caroline Dudley received the International Relations Award, which is presented to the senior who maintains a grad-point average of 3.5 or higher and demonstrates excellence in the study of world politics through coursework, travel, and study abroad.

Alexander Keys received the Thomas Jefferson Prize in Political Science, which is given to a student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in the field of political science through superior academic achievement and participation in the political life of the campus.

Alexandra Metz received the Leonard Emory Yurko Award, which is presented to the senior pre-medical student exhibiting outstanding character and excellent scholarship as determined by the Health Professional Advisory Committee.

Rhone Thrash received the Thomas R. Briggs Award, which is presented to the senior in Psychology who has maintained the highest academic average in the department.

Toshia Rush received the Osborne Booth Prize, which is given to the student who excels in the field of Religious Studies and in the overall academic program.

Emily Griffith received the Harold R. & Evelyn N. Watkins Pre-Ministerial Award, which recognizes a junior or senior who has demonstrated outstanding Christian leadership and service.

Samantha Seymour received the Lynn Frantz Adkins Award for Outstanding Involvement in Social Work.

Jessica Deems received the Lester N. & Helen W. Frantz Award, which is presented to a senior who demonstrates outstanding achievement in Social Work by maintaining a minimum 3.0 GPA in the major, active participation in the Social Awareness Club, outstanding achievement in field placement, community involvement outside of the social work curriculum and maintaining a good member standing in NASW.

Sarah Marcinek received the David Judy Prize, which is presented to the senior who has achieved outstanding academic success as a major in the Visual and Performing Arts Department.

Issiah Gossett received the Wes Wagner Award, which is presented to a visual art major who has demonstrated academic accomplishment, outstanding artistic ability, and exceptional Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley, Inc.

Tatum Dyar received the Leonora Balla Cayard Prize, which is awarded to an outstanding German student.

Adam Franco and Alyssa Hill received the Margaret R. Woods Prize, which is awarded to the outstanding Spanish majors.

Leighanna Frantz and Alyssa Hill received the Pearl Mahaffey Prize, which is awarded to the outstanding seniors majoring in World Languages and Cultures.

Torben Grether received the Shirley Morris Memorial Award, which is given to an outstanding student in the field of modern languages.

About Bethany College

Bethany College, founded in 1840, is the oldest private college in West Virginia. The Bethany experience focuses on academic excellence in the area of liberal arts and prepares students for a lifetime of work and a life of significance.

Back to News