BETHANY COLLEGE CLASS OF 2005 INCLUDES 53 AREA RESIDENTS


BETHANY, W.Va. – At Commencement exercises held Saturday (May 7) on the campus, 153 members of Bethany College's Class of 2005 received Bachelor of Arts and Bachelor of Science degrees.

Of the 153 to receive degrees, 53 are residents of the Upper Ohio Valley.

Bachelor of Science degrees were received by 30 students, 17 of whom were from the area, including:

Barnesville – Kyle W. Neptune, Computer Science.

Chester – Kelly Jean Chaney, summa cum laude, Chemistry.

Colerain – Aaron Edward Maderia, cum laude, Biology.

Follansbee – Cara Marie Ciccolella, summa cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Psychology.

Mt. Pleasant – Angela Renee Lollini, summa cum laude, Psychology.

New Alexandria – Amanda Lee Della Penna, magna cum laude in Biology.

Rayland – James Kevin Murphy Jr., Interdisciplinary Studies – Environmental Science. 

St. Clairsville – Megan M. George, Mathematics.

Toronto – Marlana Brooke Haynes, Psychology.

Weirton – Brianna Lynn Brancazio, magna cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Biology; Elisa Nicole Gumm, Psychology; Daniel M. Owens, magna cum laude, Physics; Maria Natasha Setlak, cum laude, Biology.

Wellsburg – Kimberly Lynn Justice, cum laude, Psychology and Social Work; Jacqueline Nicole McGowan, Biology; Jessica Marie Shaffer, summa cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Psychology.

Wheeling – Sean R. Conaway, cum laude, Physics.

Bachelor of Arts degrees were received by 123 members of the Class of 2005. Thirty-six of those were residents of the Upper Ohio Valley, including:

Belmont – Heidi Renee Kemp, summa cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Economics.

Bethany – Jennifer Ann Eisenhauer, Communication; Marianna Lee Ruggiero, Philosophy.

Bridgeport Ã¢â‚¬â€œ Mikida J. Murad, Education.

Colliers – Katrina Marie Boley, summa cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Education.

East Liverpool – Anton Frederick Langer, History.

Follansbee – Ronald L. Perkins Jr., cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Political Science.

McMechen – Bethani Dawn Tweedlie, cum laude, Education.

Moundsville – Jennifer Michelle Bergstrom, summa cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Economics.

New Martinsville – Matthew Brent Amos, Education; Jodi Elizabeth Emch, cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Social Work.

Piedmont – Heather Ann Taylor, magna cum laude, English.

Rayland – Heather Michelle Brown, magna cum laude, Education.

Reader – Kristin Greta Haught, Visual Art.

Scio – Joseph Michael Buxton, Economics.

St. Clairsville – Dallas James Hynes, Economics.

Steubenville – Christopher M. Feist, Political Science.

Weirton – Charles Domenic Angelo, magna cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Communication; Trisha Ellen Higginbotham, magna cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Economics; Thomas M. Runkel, Communication.

Wellsburg – Katie Jane Chivers, Communication; Thomas J. Cipoletti, magna cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Political Science; Michael Joseph Findling, Physical Education; Whitney Michelle Garrett, cum laude, Psychology; Pamela Jean Jones, Psychology; Kristan Jane Mercer, summa cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Political Science; Sara Michelle Robinson, Accounting; Michael Allen Soly, Education.

Wellsville – Trevor L. Brush, Psychology.

Wheeling – Virginia Erin Bell, magna cum laude, History; Mary Beth Myles, summa cum laude, Music; Stefanie Kay Panas, Communication; Nancy Jean Ruppenthal, summa cum laude with distinction on the Senior Comprehensive Examination in Social Work; Kara Lynne Williamson, cum laude, English. 

Wintersville – Shari Graham Legros, Education.

Yorkville – Justin William McCrea, Interdisciplinary Studies

079-0405